Home » Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY
E-SHOP OF THE COMPANY "ARGYRO AND ELEFTHERIA KALO OE".

The Company "ARGYRO AND ELEFTHERIA KALOU OE" complies with the General Regulation of Data Protection (2016/679 EU GDPR) and any other European and national legislation (Law 4624/2019) concerning the protection of personal data, electronic communications etc. and is committed to ensuring the protection of your Data at all times.
In particular, the data is collected for specific, clear and lawful purposes and is not further processed in a way incompatible with these purposes. We collect the necessary, for each purpose of processing personal data and process it legally, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to We make sure that they are as accurate and up-to-date as possible and keep them only for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In any case, the criterion we use to determine the storage period takes due account of the need to comply with any relevant legal requirements as well as the data minimization principle. We process the Data electronically and manually and take all appropriate measures to protect personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing; and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.
The following terms of processing of personal data by "ARGYRO AND ELEFTHERIA KALOU OE" concern the customers of our online store and the users (visitors) of our website (kalos.gr), who are an integral part of the terms of use that govern the overall e-shop).

1. Processor
1.1. Responsible for the processing of your personal data is the company with the name "ARGYRO AND ELEFTHERIA KALOU OE", based in Kiato, Corinth, 30 KLISTHENOUS street - KIATO-20200, with TIN 999170321, Tax Office. Corinth, with no. GEMI register 114723037000 no. phone 2742028580, email address https://kalos.gr/
1.2. Contact information: For any matter regarding this privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, you may contact us in the following ways:
A) By phone at 2742028580, Monday to Friday 09: 00-14: 00
B) By sending an e-mail to Support@kalos.gr
C) By sending a simple mail to the address:
CLOSED 30 - KIATO-20200

2. Collection, purpose, legal basis of the processing and retention time of your data
Data that we collect automatically through our website
The website https://kalos.gr uses the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol which uses methods to encrypt the data exchanged between two devices (most commonly PCs), establishing a secure connection between them via the internet, which results in the protection of your personal data.
When you visit our website, our server collects the so-called server logs (logfiles) and specifically:
Date and time of entry to the site.

Volume of data sent in bytes.
The browser and operating system you used to access the site.
Internet Protocol Address (IP address) when you log in to the site. The IP address is personal data along with the date and time of your visit, although we cannot identify you with this data alone.
The legal basis on which we collect your IP address and keep it in special files (log files) is our legitimate interest in the processing of this data in order to ensure the security of networks, information and services from accidental events or illegal or malicious actions compromising the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted data (eg ddos ​​"denial of service" attacks), as well as our legal obligation to provide a more secure environment for processing your personal information (GDPR Article 6 (1) indents f and c). The data will not be transferred or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check server logs (server logs) if specific indications of unauthorized use are detected.
Visitor / Customer Data
When you visit our Company, we collect your personal data such as name, E-mail, contact details, address and any other information related to the provision of services to you.
The purpose of the processing of your data is to provide you with the requested services and the legal basis of the processing is the execution of the contract between us (article 6 par. 1b 'and 9 par. Retention time of your data is what is required by Law.
Data we collect via email
As part of our email communication, we collect your name, email address and any other information you provide to us. This data is stored and used solely to meet your request. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (GPA, article 6 par. 1a). Your data will be deleted after the final processing of our communication. This will happen after the completion of the purpose and scope of our communication, provided that there are no legal requirements for the storage of such data.
Send newsletter
With your consent we will collect your E-mail in order to send you a newsletter with the news of our store and articles that you may find interesting. The legal basis for the processing is your consent (GIP, article 6 par. 1a) and you have the right to revoke it at any time.
SocialMedia pages
Our Company maintains Pages on the social networking platforms "Facebook", "Instagram", You can contact us through our pages in order to receive more information about our services through the option to send a message. In order to answer your relevant questions, we collect and process your Social Media username as well as other information that is publicly available through your profile. The sending of a message for the purpose of communication between us, implies your consent to the above processing of your data.
In case you choose to "connect" with our page (by clicking "add"), this means that you give your consent in order to see the news and promotions, carried out by our Company through its page on Social Media. If you do not wish to receive such updates, you can at any time press the option "Delete" "Unfollow" etc.
We take all security measures (technical and organizational) for the security of data processing through Facebook and other Social Media, such as the restriction of people who have access to the management of our account on Social Media. The Company is not responsible for the manner or means by which social networking platforms process your data. You can learn about the processing of your data from the social networking platform Facebook, Instagram.
3. Who has access to your data. Data transfers.
Your data is accessible by our employees as well as by any other person authorized to process your data during his duties. It is possible to work with third parties, natural or legal, professionals, independent consultants, etc. who provide us with commercial, professional or technical services for the purposes mentioned above, and support our Company in whole or in part, in relation to our activities. Where applicable, such natural / legal persons will act as Joint or Independent Processors, Processors or persons authorized to process personal data for the same purposes as above, with the same security measures and in accordance with applicable legal liabilities.
Before the third party receives the Personal Data, you must:
A) Complete the privacy check to assess the privacy practices and risks associated with these third parties B) Receive assurances from these third parties that they will process Personal Data in accordance with our instructions; and in accordance with this Policy and applicable law, that they will promptly notify our Company of any Personal Data Protection or Security events, failure to comply with the standards set forth in this Policy and existing legislation, that they will work together to remedy any incident , that they will help us meet the rights of the individuals defined below and that they will allow the Controller to control their processing of compliance with these requirements.
Finally, the data can be further transmitted to public authorities and institutions, as well as to our legal assistants (legal and insurance companies), for legal purposes.
Apart from the above, the Data will not be disclosed to third parties, individuals or legal entities and will not be disseminated.
When transmitting your personal data, we consistently ensure the highest possible level of security. Therefore, your data will only be passed on to service providers and partner companies, which have been carefully selected and contracted in advance. Indicatively, such cooperating companies are the company that technically supports and hosts the eshop, the transport / postal company that is responsible for product deliveries, the payment service providers (eg banks, payment agencies, PayPal).
We clarify that during the payment process, we do not record or store payment information during this transaction, eg credit card numbers, etc. You provide this information directly to your respective payment service provider only. Also, in case through your website you are led to websites of third parties, partners or not of our Company, our Company has no involvement in any collection and processing of your data carried out by the administrators of the third websites you enter. Therefore, you are invited to consult the respective privacy policy on the respective website you are visiting.
Our Company does not transfer Personal Data outside the EU, and if necessary (for example, in order to use Cloud services) this will be done under the terms and conditions set forth in Articles 44 et seq. standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or in countries considered safe by the European Commission

4. Data of minors
Our site does not oblige users to register, engage in or collect personal data about children or internet users under the age of 18, without the consent of their parents.
When collecting information directly from you, we take appropriate care to verify which of the personal information collected relates to minors. In any case, if we find that we have collected any personal information from a minor under the age of 16, without verifiable parental consent in accordance with Article 8 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016), we will delete the information from our database as soon as possible. If you believe we may have collected information from a minor under the age of 16, please contact us at the above e-mail

5. What is the legal framework of our commercial communication?
This is what is defined by the legislation on consumer protection (Law 2251/1994) and the privacy legislation (GKPD 2016/679), as well as on the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications and amendment of Law 2472 / 1997 (Law 3471/2006), as in force from time to time.
6. How long is your data stored?
6.1. We will retain your personal information for as long as you continue to interact with us and is necessary to fulfill the processing purposes described above (for example if you maintain an Account, if you are registered to receive business communication from us, if you make a purchase from our online store, if you take part in a competition, for tax purposes, etc.). The data remains in the eshop database until you request their deletion (eg in case of a request to delete your account), unless their maintenance is required by law (eg for tax purposes). In any case, the data are deleted immediately after the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are kept, while some data (eg any order data) are kept anonymous or pseudonymous for statistical analysis purposes.
6.2. a) We keep your contact data as well as the data of your personal choices for commercial communication purposes with you for two (5) years from your last contact with us (eg making a purchase, participating in a tender) or
b) until the withdrawal of your consent for each of the above processing purposes, in which case the Company deletes your personal data and does not use it from now on (with the exception of what data it must maintain based on the execution of the contract and / or fulfillment of its obligation of the law eg tax liabilities).
7. How can you update and manage your data yourself?
7.1. By contacting us at the e-mail Support@kalos.gr of the Company
7.2. Through your Account in the e-shop, if you have created an Account during your registration in the e-shop.
7.2.1. You gain access to the Account by entering your username and password, which you will create (which you must keep secret and always protect as well as inform the Company in case of loss or unauthorized use). The password is encrypted and cannot be retrieved.
8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
You can exercise your rights in the contact details of the Company.
For your convenience, we provide below a detailed table with your rights and the relevant explanation
A. Right of Access to Personal Data
Anyone who holds personal data may request access to it or modify / update it whenever they wish. Regarding the protection of personal data, anyone who wants to have access to their personal data will need to send us an e-mail to Support@kalos.gr This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your Data, to ask us to give you access to any data you do not have at your disposal as well as provide you with information about your personal data, such as what data we have, why we use it, to whom we disclose it, if we transmit it abroad and how we protect it, for how long how long have we kept them, what rights do you have, how can you file a complaint, where did we get your data (to the extent that no information has already been provided in this Policy).

B. Right to Delete Personal Data / right to be forgotten
Anyone holding personal data may request that it be deleted from the files we hold, if it is no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes, if you wish to revoke your consent or if this is the only legal basis, unless that a criminal act has been committed against us or a third party and the above personal data is required for the criminal proceedings or in case of personal dispute of the company with you.
For the protection of personal data, anyone who wants to delete their personal data will need to send us an e-mail to the above email address.

C. Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Data
If you find that there is an error in your Data you can ask us to correct it (eg name correction or change of address update). We may seek to verify the accuracy of the data before correcting it.
D. Right to portability of your Data
When the processing is based on your consent, or the execution of a contract and is done by automated means, you can ask us to receive your personal data in a readable form or you can request that it be transferred directly to another controller. However, this right, according to the law, concerns only the data provided by the subject himself and not those inferred by the controller on the basis of the data provided to him by the subject
E. Right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to limit the processing of your Data for as long as the processing of your objections to the processing is pending.

F. Right to object and revoke consent to the processing of your Data.
You may object to the processing of your Data and we will terminate the processing of your Data unless there are other overriding and legitimate reasons prevailing over your right, including those set out above. If you have stated your consent for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you can revoke your consent at any time with future ONLY validity, after contacting us using the above e-mail Support@kalos.gr
In case we rely on our legitimate interest: In cases where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons related to your personal situation. We must then do so if we do not believe we have a legitimate compelling reason to continue processing your Personal Data.

G. Answer your requests
We respond to your requests free of charge without delay, and in any case within (1) one month from the time we receive your request. However, if your Request is complex or there is a large number of your Requests, we will inform you within the month if we need to receive an extension of another two (2) months within which we will respond to you.

H. Right to restrict processing
You can ask us to restrict (ie retain but not use) your personal data when:
• their accuracy is questioned (see Correction) so that we can verify their accuracy or
• editing is illegal, but you do not want to delete either
• is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, but we still need them to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or there is another lawful purpose for processing or other legal basis.
I. Right of Objection
You may at any time object to any processing of your personal data, which has as its legal basis the legal interest of the Company or the performance of a duty performed in the public interest.
If you exercise the right of objection, the Company has the right to prove that it has compelling and legal reasons for processing that go beyond the rights and freedoms of the subject.
I. Human intervention in automated individual decision making, including profiling
You have the right to object at any time to automated individual decision making, including profiling, to request human intervention, to express your opinion and to challenge the decision made on the basis of automated processing.
ΙΑ. Right to Withdraw Consent:
You have the right to withdraw your consent, where the consent is obtained as a basis for processing. The lifting is done for the future.

9. What are the procedures for exercising your rights?
Identification We take seriously the confidentiality of all files containing personal data and we reserve the right to ask you for proof of identity if you request the exercise of your rights in respect of such files.
Costs We will not charge you for the exercise of your rights in relation to your personal data, unless, as required by law, your request for access to information is unfounded or excessive, in which case we have the right to charge a reasonable fee under the specific conditions. In any case, we will inform you of any charges before completing your request.
Schedules Our goal is to respond to any valid requests no later than one (1) month after receiving them, unless it is particularly complex or you have submitted several requests. We will let you know if we are going to need more than one (1) month for the reasons listed above. In any case, you must provide specific and true facts and / or facts in order to be able to answer and / or satisfy your request accurately, otherwise we reserve the right to make any mistakes that are beyond our control. Our Company may also reject requests that are unfounded or excessive or abusive or in bad faith or generally illegal, within the provisions of the law.
Report to a Supervisory Authority: You also have the right to file a complaint to the Supervisory Authority regarding the processing of your personal data, after first contacting us to find a solution to any of your problems. In Greece, the supervisory authority for data protection is the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data - APDPH (www.dpa.gr).
10. Cookies
On our website we use cookies to be functional or more efficient in its operation, to improve your navigation, to provide you with the full features of the website and to ensure the correct display of the content.
Cookies are small files that contain information in the form of text, which usually consists of numbers and letters. Cookies are stored on your computer when you visit a digital platform, which are then used as a means of identifying your computer. The cookies placed by the owner of the digital platform are called "firstpartycookies". Cookies placed by others are called "thirdpartycookies". Third party cookies allow the provision of third party features or functions (such as details, ads and videos) on the digital platform or through it. Thirdpartycookies sites can identify your device both when they visit our digital platform and when they visit certain other digital platforms.
Cookies are installed only if you accept their installation during your visit to our website. By accepting cookies when you enter our website, you expressly state that you have read and understand the specific terms and conditions regarding the installation, operation and purpose of the cookies and provide your consent for their use.
Alternatively, you may not accept cookies. In this case, only those cookies will be installed that are absolutely technically and functionally necessary for the operation of the eshop.
You have the ability to manage the use and installation of cookies at any time, through a panel (management panel), where you can choose which category of cookies you want to accept and which not (or ask not to install those cookies that are not completely technically necessary).
Specifically, the cookies used by the website are the following:

A. Absolutely Necessary Cookies
The absolutely necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of the website. These cookies allow you to browse and use the functions of the website, such as accessing secure areas or using the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity and without them, the smooth operation of the website is not possible.
• VisitorGUID. Visitorcookie. Used to personalize the user while browsing the page.
• VisitorState. Visitorstatecookie. Used to store user preferences such as language, country, currency, etc.
• ForceClearCartLocalStorage. Used to save / delete the user cart and improve the user experience.
• ROUTEID.XXXX (LNB). Used to distribute traffic from loadballancer to improve the user experience.
• SpPlList_XXXX. Used to record the products displayed to the user and whether it improves the user experience.
• __cfduid (Cloudflare CDN). Used by Cloudflare CDN to improve page speed.
• Logglytrackingsession. Used to detect errors during user browsing and report them.
• Vendd: UserAndVisitorShoppingCartJoin. Used to restore products that the user has previously placed in his cart and collect them in the user's new cart.
• ConsentChecked. Used to check if the visitor has given their consent to the sitecookies.
• ASP.NET Session. Session cookie sent to the web browser. This cookie is deleted when you close the browser.
CurrentWishlistModel. Χρησιμοποιείται για να αποθηκεύει την λίστα αγαπημένων του χρήστη στον περιηγητή και να βελτιώνει την εμπειρία χρήστη.
• CurrentCartModel. Χρησιμοποιείται για να αποθηκεύει το καλάθι του χρήστη στον περιηγητή και να βελτιώνει την εμπειρία χρήστη.

B. Functionality / Preferences Cookies
Functionality cookies allow the website to remember your choices such as language, currency, etc., in order to provide improved and personalized functions. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as video viewing or social media use. These cookies may not monitor your browsing activity on other websites. In case you reject these cookies, the performance and functionality of our website may be affected and your access to its content may be limited. For example, every time you click on a page, you will be asked for your username and password over and over again.
• PreviousCountryCode. Used to save the user's previous selection in the country selection and improve the user experience.
• LastViewedProducts. Used to store and display products the user has recently seen.

C. Statistics Cookies
These are cookies that take advantage of the way visitors use the website (for example, which pages they visit most often and if they receive error messages from websites). These cookies are used for statistical purposes and to improve the performance of a website.
• _gtm. Google tag manager cookies. Used by Google to implement googletagmanager and googleanalytics.
• _ga. Googleanalyticscookie. Used by Google to collect information about how users use our website and to help us improve it. Uses the information in an anonymous form, including the number of page visitors.

D. CookiesMarketing
Targeting and advertising cookies collect information about your actions on the website. The purpose is to collect information such as number of visitors, number of pages viewed, etc., in order to improve the services provided to you, depending on your preferences. In the case of ads, although our site does not host ads, when you visit a third-party site or social networking site that uses ads, you may see an ad related to our site and one that you have seen while browsing it .
• __atuvc. AddThiscookie. Used to allow easy interaction with social media.
• fr. Facebookcookie. Used by Facebook to track user activity and improve ads.

E.Skroutz service usage data
Our company, in order to be able to continuously evaluate and improve the quality of the services it provides to the consumer, uses the Skroutz Analytics service, which works with cookies. Through this service, if you have previously given your consent through Skroutz.gr, usage statistics are safely communicated by us to Skroutz. The data received from our company through this service are covered by the privacy policy as well as the cookies policy of Skroutz.gr, at the end of which you can also revoke your consent.
In addition, we inform you that, if you have been led to our online store through Skroutz.gr and make a purchase with us, Skroutz will safely share with you data related to your specific market, in the context of our commercial cooperation with Skroutz and your use of Skroutz services. The disclosure of these data by us is made through a cookie and is necessary for the financial liquidation of this commercial cooperation, which you may have used. Due to this necessity, the law allows us not to ask for your consent to the disclosure of this data. More information can be found in the privacy policy as well as the cookies policy of Skroutz.gr

We emphasize that with Cookies there is no case of damage to the computers of the visitors of our site, nor to the files and programs that have in them. We use the information stored by Cookies only for the above purposes.
Users can choose not to use Cookies from their respective browser for example chrome due to settings - Privacy and Security - Display of cookies and other website data.

You can configure your browser to notify you each time a cookie is saved and decide if you want to download or discard it. If you choose not to receive cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all the features of your browser.
11. Third party websites
The Website may contain links to third party websites. These pages are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content contained on any linked website. These links are provided for convenience and the inclusion of a link on our website does not imply endorsement by us of this site.
If the user provides any personal data through any such third party website, his transaction will be displayed on this third party website and the personal data of the user will be collected and subject to the privacy policy of that website. This Privacy Policy does not concern the privacy policy of third parties.
12.Safety
We seek to have all security measures and tools in place to help protect against misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, the visitor of our website should know that no method of data transmission on the internet and no method of electronic data storage is 100% secure precisely due to inherent limitations of the internet. The user accepts and agrees that any information transmitted or stored through the website, is at his own risk.

13. CONSENT
By navigating our website or registering as a member of our website or by subscribing to our newsletter list you declare that you accept and consent to this Policy as well as provide us YOUR EXPLICATIVE CONSENT for the collection and processing of your personal data.

14. Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Policy, for example to comply with new requirements imposed by applicable laws, guidelines, or technical requirements or in the event of a revision of our procedures or practices. We will inform you about any revision of our Privacy Policy by publishing it on the website https://kalos.gr. We also encourage you to periodically review this page.